Page 1 of 1

Spawning Flags

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 3:31 am
by Kedji
I put this kind of zone:

zone
name Flag Area
position 0.0 0.0 25.0
size 1.0 1.0 1.0
rotation 0.0
zoneflag V 2
flag L
flag good
end

After that I put a command in the cmd. :
cd /D E:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.10 (E:\ Drive)
bzfs -password ******* -world "Racing Course.bzw"

But then suddenly :

Unable to position flags on this world.
Unable to position flags on this world.
(In Cmd)

What's the problem?

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 3:55 am
by Triumph of the Soul
Make sure to use the -fb command line option to allow flags to spawn on buildings. Then see if you get the same error.

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:05 am
by Kedji
Also typed -fb but it also didn't work.

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:50 am
by joevano
Have you specified L and good flags in your configuration? 'flag' requires that you specify the flag in your configuration, 'flagzone' places the flag whether or not it is in your config.

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:23 am
by optic delusion
use just one of these. not all three.
zoneflag V 2
flag L
flag good

Also... don't_use_spaces in you're object names.
name Flag_Area

Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:24 pm
by allejo
an example

zone
name Flag_Area
position 0.0 0.0 25.0
size 1.0 1.0 1.0
rotation 0.0
zoneflag V 2
zoneflag L #
end

Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:21 pm
by allejo
the size of the zone doesn't matter at all. the flags will be squished together if the zone is to small. and the code you used jelly will not work. you only need zoneflag or flag. so it should look something like this:

Code: Select all

zone 
name Flag_Area 
position 0.0 0.0 25.0 
size 10.0 10.0 10.0 
rotation 0.0 
zoneflag V 2 
zoneflag L
end
i prefer zoneflag because it is easier because with "flag" you need to need to specify that flag in the options while with zoneflag you don't. i think you will have more that one flag in this zone so just start a new line directly after zoneflag and type "zoneflag FLAG QTY" again the size of the zone for flags doesn't matter, if it would be small all the flags would be squished together, you shouldn't have problems if the zone is too small.

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:38 am
by Kedji
Okay. Thanks for the help I'm going to test these now.

Oh by the way I got some problems where the tanks spawn I put height exactly where the base is but it always spawn on the air

EDIT : Still unable to spawn flag on this world.

EDIT : Well, I see some flags below the height where it should suppose to spawn.

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:42 am
by joevano
Post your config (without the password) and your map up here and we can take a look at them. You can take em down after the fix if you don't want them out.

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:46 am
by Kedji
Okay. Im going to upload them right now

EDIT: I remove the floor below and the flags are there. Problem is I can't spawn them where it should be.

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:05 am
by allejo
have you tried adding -fb and -sb to your conf. file? i dont have time to check right now but trey that.

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:20 am
by Kedji
Oh I haven't I'll put it.