Page 1 of 3

BZWTestLauncher Beta 1

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:11 pm
by blast
I wrote a small application over the weekend. It's not completely finished yet. BZWTestLauncher is a Windows application coded in C#. It gives map developers a quick way to launch a server and a client to test a map. All settings are stored in the registry.

Features that are yet to be added:
-Flag support
-BZDB support

Known bugs:
-The BZFS output doesn't always show up properly.

Screenshot: http://beta.bzflag.bz/builds/tools/BZWTestLauncher.png
Download: http://beta.bzflag.bz/builds/tools/BZWT ... -beta1.exe

Edit 11/25/2007:
You'll for sure need this:
Download details: .NET Framework 1.1 Redistributable Package
And you might also need this:
Download details: Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1

You probably want to run a Windows Update to make sure you get any updates associated with this. All of this will require administrative rights to install.

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:54 pm
by Joe-Schmoe
Very nice, I was getting tired of typing all that stuff out every time!

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:08 pm
by blast
Oh yeah, another feature is that it automatically creates a temporary group file, and gives a number of useful permissions to your client automatically. It gives the ability to set variables, for instance.

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:03 pm
by romfis
I become a Initialized error (0XC0000135) under WindowsXPSP2 Home, is this a Vista Version?

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:36 pm
by blast
romfis wrote:I become a Initialized error (0XC0000135) under WindowsXPSP2 Home, is this a Vista Version?
Make sure you have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed. This application was built in Visual Studio .NET 2003, which makes use of that version of the framework.

Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:07 am
by joevano
If you have the .Net Framework installed you may need to edit the applications configuration file (<appname>.config) to look somethink like this:

<xml>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime>
</startup>
</configuration>


the <supportedRuntime> tag will force it to use the specified version instead of the highest version installed.

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 12:41 am
by The Black Ace
{Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.}

{Process id=0xe18 (3608), Thread id=0x17b8 (6072)}

Now I do love computers (and this game) but i have no clue what that means, nor the .net framework so if thats the problem, yeah could you explain it like you would to lets say a person who has had a computer for idk a month?

Thanks

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:48 am
by blast
I added some information about where to download the .NET framework version 1.1 to the first post.

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:58 pm
by soccermiles
THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:19 pm
by joevano
soccermiles wrote:THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!
Uhm... every OS that I know of has a command prompt (even Vista)

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:26 pm
by soccermiles
no, really, I don't know why, but it didn't have a command prompt!

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:20 pm
by joevano
soccermiles wrote:no, really, I don't know why, but it didn't have a command prompt!
What OS?

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:51 pm
by Winny
Do this:


For Windows

Code: Select all

Click Start -> Click Run -> Type in "cmd" -> Hit enter

For OS X (You don't need this, since you're obviously on Windows, but it might be good for future reference.)

Code: Select all

/Applications/Utilities/Terminal

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:19 pm
by joevano
For Vista it's a little different (by default):

Start... Programs... Accessories... Command Prompt

For some stupid reason the Run item is hidden (by default).

Map tester

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:21 am
by Abominable
Thanks blast!

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:45 pm
by knoxcorner
Everytime I run this I get an error. It says

Code: Select all

Please set register HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to point to the .NET Framework install location
Its pretty obvious that this is set wrong, but I don't know where to set it or how to set it.

BTW, I have windows errr... 2000 i think.... (Short term memory loss)

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:49 pm
by F687/s
IF I recall correctly...

Using Start -> Run, type in "regedit", and hit Enter. You want to look for "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" (or something like that). Click the tab to open it. Following these directions, you should be able to move down the tree to get to .NETFramework. Then, create a new key named InstallRoot, and change the value to the location of your .NET framework installation.

However, this fix will probably only mask the real problem, and I'm not sure your .NET install is set up right.

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:23 am
by The Frog Master
This is awsome, thanks heaps.

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:24 pm
by blast
knoxcorner wrote:Everytime I run this I get an error. It says

Code: Select all

Please set register HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to point to the .NET Framework install location
Its pretty obvious that this is set wrong, but I don't know where to set it or how to set it.

BTW, I have windows errr... 2000 i think.... (Short term memory loss)
Try installing or reinstalling the .NET Framework links I posted above. Install the Service Pack 1 after you have first one installed.

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:25 pm
by LJuk
donny_baker wrote:For Vista it's a little different (by default):

Start... Programs... Accessories... Command Prompt

For some stupid reason the Run item is hidden (by default).
Just click start and type "cmd" into the box and hit enter. It does it for you.

Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 12:47 am
by inventormaker
donny_baker wrote:
soccermiles wrote:THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!
Uhm... every OS that I know of has a command prompt (even Vista)
i have vista and i clicked bzfs it wont work it keeps on saying my mouse acceleration was not set and i did what it said to do and it still did not work :x

Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 8:45 am
by joevano
What was the exact error message?

Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 2:50 pm
by blast
If you "clicked on bzfs", then I don't think this has anything to do with my BZWTestLauncher.

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 6:05 pm
by Dontkillme
Can i make with it a public server too? With BZFS Config. Builder is it to difficult.

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 6:55 pm
by joevano
Dont kill my im a beginer wrote:Can i make with it a public server too? With BZFS Config. Builder is it to difficult.
You have been told many, many times... NO! There is more to setting up a public server than just running BZFS with a few options. There are routers that need to be configured, security to consider, permissions,...