zones

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

zones

Post by eagle »

what do i need to do to get a tank to spawn inside a building i made?
I have this:

Code: Select all

zone
 size 20 20 10
 position 350 0 5
 team 2
end 
but i still spawn on top of the building.
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle »

I also need help on how to make a box that bounces you up 60"units"
if someone could help that would be nice.
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy »

Make sure your zone is clearly under the building...
As for the "box that bounces..." look up physics in the man page or on jpa-'s 2.0 help pages.
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle »

my zone is clearly under the building.
and where do i find jpa-'s 2.0 help pages?
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
Legolas_
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:24 pm

Post by Legolas_ »

Make sure your coordinates are correct-

Go to bzflag open join server with obs
then

/roampos 350 0 5 ( think)
Legolas_
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:24 pm

Post by Legolas_ »

found it

http://kapsi.fi/~jpa/stuff/bzw/

Jpa's Stuff for map-making

Code: Select all

Height = ( velocity ^ 2 ) / ( 2 * gravity )

Default gravity is 9.81, so in our example:

Height = ( 50 ^ 2 ) / ( 2 * 9.81 ) = 2500 / 19.62 = ~ 127 units

Note that it is relational to the height of the trampoline.

so for 60 units you would have to find out what x is:
x sqaured divided by 19.62 to get your units.
x=about 34.5 units

Code: Select all

physics
	name trampoline
	linear 0 0 34.5
end
meshbox
	position 0 0 0
	size 10 10 5
	phydrv trampoline
end
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle »

wow thx Legolas_ that helped
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
Legolas_
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:24 pm

Post by Legolas_ »

np i spent like 5 minutes doing the math lol!!!
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle »

alright i got a new problem:

i have a box and i want to make it so u can jump throung the bottom. can someone tell me how to do that?

here's the box:

Code: Select all

box
#name SWledge 
 size 5 5 2
 position 320 320 60
end  
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner »

You have to make a mesh with only one side being drive-through. There is an example here in the map making forums somewhere. Very fun to play with. :D

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image
User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle »

Tanner, where is that? i can't find it.
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.
User avatar
TD-Linux
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 724
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 8:26 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA

Post by TD-Linux »

Hmm, I might be able to fetch you an example from BoxyWar... can't tonight, though.
Post Reply